Login/Register

Actor: Bandō Shinzaemon (坂東薪左衛門)

Alternate names:
Bandō Sasahei (坂東笹平)

Related links: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston - Yoshiiku silhouette print of this actor;

Biography:

We know almost nothing about this actor. We don't know what year he was born, but we do know that he died in 1875. Also, he may have studied with Bandō Hikosaburō IV (1800-73). He took the name Bandō Shinzaemon in 1858.

We know that he appeared in prints by Kunichika in 1864, 1868, 1870 and 1871, Kunisada II in 1865, Kunimasa IV, Kuniteru in 1867 and Yoshiiku in 1861, 1863 and 1867.

(*****)