Login/Register

Actor: Ichikawa Shinnosuke IV (四代目市川新之助: 7/1863 to 1/1870)

Alternate names:
Hakuen (poetry name - 白猿)
Jushō (poetry name - 寿升)
Ichikawa Akanbei (市川あかん平: until 1857)
Ichikawa Ebizō VIII (八代目市川海老蔵: June 1882 to November 12, 1886)
Ichikawa Juzō (1857 to 7/1863)
Ichikawa Saruzō II (二代目市川猿蔵: 1/1870 to June 1882)

Lifetime: 1845 - 1886

Related links:

Biography:

This actor held this name from 7/1863 to 1/1870. Born in Edo the 7th son of Ichikawa Ebizō V (1791-1859). He moved to Kyoto and took the name Ichikawa Saruzō II in the first month of 1870. His brother, Ichikawa Danjūrō IX, asked him to come back to Edo, now Tokyo, to receive the name Ichikawa Ebizō VIII in June, 1882. Kabuki21 says he was a good supporting actor and the teacher of Ichikawa Saruzō III (1867-1906) and possibly his adoptive father.

[*****]