Login/Register

Actor: Iwai Shijaku II (二代目岩井紫若: 2/1864 to 1/1872)

Alternate names:
Baiga (poetry name - 梅我)
Enji (poetry name - 燕子)
Shidō (art name - 画号)
Shijaku (poetry name - 紫若)
Tojaku (poetry name - 杜若)
Iwai Hanshirō VIII (八代目岩井半四郎: 2/1872 to February 1882)
Iwai Hisajirō II (二代目岩井久次郎: 11/1829 to 11/1832)
Iwai Kumesaburō III (三代目岩井粂三郎: 11/1832 to 2/1864)

Lifetime: 1829 - 1882

Related links:

Biography:

Born in 10/1829 in Edo. His father was Iwai Hanshirō VII (1804-45). Appeared on the stage when he was only 1 month old. This actor held the name Shijaku II from 2/1864 to 1/1872.

[*****]