Login/Register

Actor: Ichikawa Yonejūrō II (二代目市川米十郎)

Alternate names:
Nakamura Baijaku
Ichikawa Ebijūrō V (五代目市川鰕十郎)
Nakamura Komasaburō

Related links:

Biography:

Date of birth unknown but he died December 9, 1888. This actor held this name from 3/1858 until 1866. He received it from Ichikawa Kodanji IV, who had adopted him. But he argued with Kodanji which forced him to give up the Ichikawa clan name.

He took the name Nakamura Baijaku in 1866 and moved to the Kamigata in 1868 where he came under the patronage of Onoe Tamizō II who allowed him to take the name Ichikawa Ebijūrō V.

He was the father of Ichikawa Yonejūrō IV.

(*****)