Login/Register

Actor: Ichikawa Kobunji I (初代市川小文次)

Alternate names:
Arashi Mitsuzō (嵐三津蔵)
Bandō Tarō (坂東太郎)
Nakamura Tsurusuke IV (四代目中村鶴助)
Nakamura Umezō (中村梅蔵)

Lifetime: 1833 - 1894

Related links:

Biography:

Kobunji I held that name from 2/1864 to 8/1866. Born in 1833, he died on April 26, 1894, but had quit acting in May 1874. In his youth he started in Nagoya where he was a follower of Arashi Mitsugorō II, who gave him the name Arashi Mitsuzō (嵐三津蔵). Later he studied with Nakamura Shikan III (三代目中村芝翫: 1810-47) and took the name Nakamura Umezō (中村梅蔵). He moved to Edo and took the name Nakamura Tsurusuke IV (四代目中村鶴助) in 1/1862. He studied with Ichikawa Kodanji IV, which is when he took the name Ichikawa Kobunji I. His last teacher was Morita Kan'ya XII (十二代目森田勘弥: 1846-97) when he took the name Bandō Tarō in 1/1866. He spent his last years in minor theaters and with traveling troupes.

He appeared in prints by Kunichika and Kunisada II in 1864 and 1865.