Login/Register

Actor: Ichimura Uzaemon IX (九代目市村羽左衛門)

Alternate names:
Ichimura Kamezō I
Ichimura Manzō

Lifetime: 1725 - 1785

Related links: Kabuki21;

Biography:

Ichimura Uzaemon IX was a talented tachiyaku actor, excelling in hengemono and sogamono. He was also the zamoto of the Ichimuraza for 22 years. He inherited a huge debt from his father and did not hesitate to get deeper into debt in order to engage the best Edo actors. Crippled by this heavy burden, he suffered great hardship during his latter years and could not avoid bankruptcy.

This actor was born in 1725 and died on the 25th day of the 8th lunar month of 1785.