Login/Register

Actor: Nakayama Tomisaburō I (初代中山富三郎)

Alternate names:
Kinsha (poetry name - 錦車)

Lifetime: 1760 - 1819

Related links: Kabuki21;

Biography:

This actor held this name from the 1760s or 1770s until 9/1819. His father was Ichikawa Ikuzō (died 15th day of the 6th month of 1798).

"Nakayama Tomisaburō I, who was born and trained in Kamigata, achieved fame from himself in Edo from the end of the 1790s to the beginning of the 1810s. He was said to be better in sewamono than in jidaimono, excelling in keisei and sewa nyōbō roles."

This is quoted directly from Kabuki21.com.

He was born in 1760 and died on the 10th day of the 9th lunar month of 1819.

(*****)