Login/Register

Actor: Ichikawa Danzō VI (六代目市川団蔵)

Alternate names:
Dan'en (poetry name)
San'en (poetry name)
Ichikawa Hakuzō I (初代市川白蔵)
Ichikawa Teruyo I (初代市川照世)
Ichikawa Kuzō II (二代目市川九蔵)
Ichikawa Momotarō I (初代市川茂々太郎)
Ichikawa Sanzō I (初代市川三蔵)

Lifetime: 1800 - 1871

Related links: Kabuki21; [Kabuki theater terms};

Biography:

This actor held this name from 10/1852 to 10/1871.

Danzō VI was born in 1800 and died on the 22nd day of the 10th lunar month of 1871.

"Ichikawa Danzō VI was a talented tachiyaku, who made a name for himself in Edo, Ōsaka and Kyōto (as did his two predecessors in the line). Able to play in both jidaimono and sewamono, he was particularly appreciated in wagoto or budōgoto roles. He was also able to play female roles, like Akoya in the drama "Dan no Ura Kabuto Gunki". He had the reputation to be reluctant to play extravagant roles and, just like Ichikawa Danzō V, gave importance to both realism and classicism in his way of acting.

Ichikawa Danzō VI gathered eight roles popularized by Ichikawa Danzō I and Ichikawa Danzō II in a special collection called Kogeki no Hasshu. This long-forgotten collection includes the roles of Taira no Kagekiyo, Aoto Saemon and Ōmori Hikoshichi."

This information was taken directly from Kabuki21.

[More information will be added later.]