Login/Register

Actor: Ichikawa Ebijūrō II (二代目市川鰕十郎)

Alternate names:
Shinshō (poetry name - 新升)
Ichikawa Ichizō II (二代目市川市蔵)
Ichikawa Sukezō I (初代市川助蔵)

Lifetime: 1806 - 1829

Related links: Kabuki21; [Kabuki theater terms};

Biography:

Ebijūrō II was born in 1806 and died on the 24th day of the 11th lunar month of 1829. He held this name from 11/1828 until his death. He was the son of Ebijūrō I (1777-1827).

Ichikawa Ebijūrō II was a promising Ōsaka actor, who followed in the footsteps of his father as a tachiyaku or jitsuaku actor. He unfortunately died too young.