Login/Register

Actor: Jitsukawa Gakujūrō I (初代実川額十郎)

Alternate names:
Enjaku (poetry name)
Asao Gakujūrō I (初代浅尾額十郎)
Asao Yaozō (浅尾八百蔵)
Nakamura Yaozō (中村八百蔵)
Asao Yūjirō I (初代浅尾勇次郎)

Lifetime: 1782 - 1835

Related links: Kabuki21; [Kabuki theater terms};

Biography:

This actor held this name from 1/1833 until his death in 11/1835.

Gakujūrō I was born in 1782 and died on the 4th day of the 11th lunar month of 1835.

Jitsukawa Gakujūrō I was a talented tachiyaku, who started his career in Ōsaka minor theaters (hama shibai), spent 8 years in Edo and became one of the best zagashira in Kamigata. He excelled in wagotoshi, jitsugotoshi and budōgoto roles. He was also able to play wakaonnagata roles.

Jitsukawa Gakujūrō I was the founder of the Jitsukawa clan.