Login/Register

Actor: Onoe Kikujirō II (二代目尾上菊次郎: 11/1835 to 12/1856 and 1858 to June 1875)

Alternate names:
Baika (poetry name)
Onoe Baika (尾上梅花)
Kataoka Ichimatsu (片岡市松: first acting name)
Nakamura Karyū (中村歌柳: youthful acting name)
Nakamura Sankō II (二代目中村三光: 11/1832 to 11/1835)

Lifetime: 1814 - 1875

Related links: Kabuki21;

Biography:

This actor held this name from 11/1835 to 12/1856 and again from 1858 until his death in 1875. Kikujirō II adopted an number of young men who became kabuki actors: Onoe Taganojō II (1849-99), Onoe Eizaburō 4.5, Nakamura Sankō III (died in 1848).

****

"Born in 1814 Kikujirō II died on June 14, 1875.

Onoe Kikujirō II was a talented wakaonnagata, excelling in the roles of housewives in sewamono dramas. He co-starred stage giants like Ichikawa Danjūrō VIII, Ichikawa Kodanji IV or Ichikawa Danjūrō IX.

Onoe Kikujirō II's best roles: Omine ("Sakura Giminden"), Koiso ("Ude no Kizaburō"), Yae ("Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami")."

Quoted directly from Kabuki21.

****

Kikujirō II appeared in prints drawn by Kunisada (and again later under the name Toyokuni III), Kunikazu, Yoshiiku, Kuniyoshi, Kunichika, Yoshitora and Kunisada II. He may also have appeared in a print from 1859 by Shunpūsha.

[*****]