Login/Register

Actor: Iwai Hanshirō VII (七代目岩井半四郎)

Alternate names:
Iwai Komurasaki I
Iwai Matsunosuke I
Iwai Shijaku I (初代岩井紫若)

Lifetime: 1804 - 1845

Related links: Kabuki21;

Biography:

Hanshirō VII was born in 1804 and died on the first day of the fourth lunar month of 1845.

Iwai Hanshirō VII was a talented onnagata actor, endowed with a beautiful face, who excelled in the roles of machi musume in sewamono dramas. Like his brother Iwai Hanshirō VI, he died too young, before reaching the peak of his career. He published two books about his art, in 1823 and 1828.